UPPSC PCS
Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC)
UPPSC PCS (Provincial Civil Services) — the Uttar Pradesh state civil services exam conducted by UPPSC in three stages: Prelims, Mains and Interview.
📅 UPPSC PCS Important Dates
| Notification | PCS 2026: Released: 25 Jun 2026 (about 500 posts) |
|---|---|
| Application Start Date | PCS 2026: 25 Jun 2026 |
| Last Date to Apply | PCS 2026: 03 Aug 2026 (extended from 27 Jul) |
| Admit Card | PCS 2026 Prelims: Expected: Nov 2026 |
| Exam Date | PCS 2026 Prelims: 06 Dec 2026 |
| Interview | PCS 2025: 28 Sep - 24 Oct 2026 (Mains result declared 17 Sep 2026) |
| Final Result | PCS 2025: Expected: Nov 2026 |
Checked against official notices · updated 07 Oct 2026. Dates marked “Expected” are tentative until the conducting body announces them.
UPPSC PCS — the Provincial Civil Services examination — is the Uttar Pradesh state civil services exam, conducted by the Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC). Through it the state fills gazetted Group A and Group B posts such as Deputy Collector, Deputy Superintendent of Police (DSP), Block Development Officer (BDO), Assistant Regional Transport Officer (ARTO) and Naib Tehsildar. It is a competitive exam decided by merit, in three stages: Preliminary, Main and Interview.
UPPSC PCS 2026 at a glance
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Vacancies | About 500 posts |
| Application | Online at uppsc.up.nic.in, 25 June to 3 August 2026 (last date extended from 27 July) |
| Prelims exam | 6 December 2026 |
| Selection | Prelims → Mains → Interview |
Exam pattern in brief
The Preliminary exam has two objective papers — General Studies I (200 marks) for shortlisting and General Studies II / CSAT (200 marks), which is qualifying at 33%. The Main exam has eight descriptive papers for 1,500 marks, and the Interview carries 100 marks. The final merit is drawn from the Mains and Interview.
Eligibility in brief
A candidate must be a graduate, and aged 21 to 40 years (as on 1 July 2026), with the usual age relaxations for reserved categories.
Salary
Most PCS posts are at Pay Level 10 (7th CPC), with a basic pay of ₹56,100 plus Dearness, House Rent and Travel allowances.
💬 Frequently Asked Questions
How many stages are there in UPPSC PCS?
Three stages: a Preliminary examination (objective), a Main examination (descriptive), and an Interview or Personality Test.
What is the educational qualification for UPPSC PCS?
A bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognised university. Final-year students can usually apply for the Preliminary exam, subject to the notification.
What is the age limit for UPPSC PCS?
Generally 21 to 40 years for the general category, with age relaxation for reserved categories as per the UPPSC notification.
Is there negative marking in UPPSC PCS?
The Preliminary examination has negative marking (generally one-third of a mark per wrong answer). The Main examination is descriptive and has no negative marking.
Who conducts UPPSC PCS?
The Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC) conducts the examination and prepares the final merit list based on the Main exam and Interview.